Login
Category: Awards
Print


New Delhi February 20, 2014:- The National Tourism Awards 2012-13 were given by Mr. Shashi Tharoor, Minister of State for Human Resource Development at an Award Ceremony in New Delhi yesterday. A total number of 86 awards have been given in various categories.  The list of awardees is as below:-

 

 

S.No.

Category

Winner

 

1

Best State/Union Territory Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)

First Prize (Joint Winner)

 

Andhra Pradesh, and

Madhya Pradesh

2

Best State/Union Territory Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)

Second Prize

 

Kerala

3

Best State/Union Territory Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India)

Third Prize

 

Gujarat

4

Best State Comprehensive Development of Tourism (North-East and J&K)

 

Jammu & Kashmir

5

Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination (Category A City)

 

Kumbh Mela, Allahabad, UP

6

Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination (Category B City)

 

PachmarhiHoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh

7

Best Civic Management of a Tourist Destination (Category C City)

 

Kumarakom GramaPanchayat, Kerala


 

 

 

8

Best Heritage City

Tirupati City, Andhra Pradesh

 

9

Best Heritage Walk

Pune Heritage Walk

 

10

Excellence in Publishing - English

 

Outlook Group for

Outlook Traveller Getaways-Heritage holidays in India.

 

 

11

1.      Excellence in Publishing – Hindi

 

Department of Information & Public Relations (Soochna EvamJan Sampark Vibhag), Government of Uttar Pradesh

 

12

1.      Excellence in Publishing – International Languages other than English

Chhattisgarh Tourism Board  

13

1.      Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Ms. Colleen & Mr. HughGantzer

 

14

1.      Lifetime Achievement Award in the Hospitality Sector

 

 

Mr. Francis Wacziarg & Mr.Aman NathNeemrana Hotel

 

15

1.      Atithidevo Bhava Award

 

Sri. Md. Sardar  & ShriSrinivasa Raju

HMV Drivers of AP Tourism Development Corporation (APTDC)

 

16

1.      Award of Excellence –Best Tourism Promotion Material (Private Stakeholder) –Joint Winner

 

1.         Le Passage to India Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd

 

2.         Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.

 

17

1.      Award of Excellence – Best Tourism Promotion Material (State Government/UT Administration)

 

Department of Tourism, 

Government of Karnataka

18

1.      Award of Excellence – Best Film on Tourism

 

Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation Ltd for ‘Malang’

 

19

1.      Most Innovative use of Information Technology

 

Department of Tourism,

Government of Kerala

20

1.      Best Airport (Class X cities)

 

Rajiv Gandhi Airport, Hyderabad

 

21

1.      Best Airport (Rest of India)

 

Swami Vivekananda Airport, Raipur, Chhattisgarh

 

22

1.      Tourism Friendly Railway Station

 

Bengaluru City Railway Station

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

1.      Best Maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument

 

Golconda Fort, Hyderabad

24

1.      Best Responsible Tourism Project

 

‘The Ladakh Eco - Tourism Initiatives’

 

25

1.      Best Rural Tourism Project

 

Rural Tourism Projects in Sikkim

 

26

2.      Most Innovative and Unique Tourism Project

2.       

Kochi Muziris Biennale Project

Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala

27

 

3.      Best Film Promotion Friendly State

Andhra Pradesh

28

3.      Best Tour Operator Promoting Niche Segments Other than Adventure and MICE

Thomas Cook (India) Ltd

 

29

4.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from United Kingdom

4.       

Kuoni, UK

30

5.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from North America

5.       

SITA World Tours, USA & Canada

31

6.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Latin America – Joint Winner

6.       

1.         Worldview Tours, USA

2.         RAIDHO Tour Operator, Brazil

 

32

7.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Europe

7.       

TUI Travel PLC, Spain

33

8.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from East Asia

8.       

H.I.S. Company Ltd, Tokyo, Japan

34

9.      Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Australasia

9.       

Adventure World, Sydney, Australia

35

Best Overseas Charter Operator to India from Central Asia including Russia

 

Tour Operator Kompas LLP, Kazakhstan

36

Best International Charter Operator for India

 

Pegas Touristik, Russia

37

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category I) – First Prize

 

Le Passage to India Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

38

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category I) – Second Prize

 

Kuoni Travels (India) Pvt Ltd,Gurgaon

39

1.      Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category I) – Third Prize

2.       

M/s Thomas Cook India Ltd & its subsidiaries

40

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category II) – First Prize

3.       

M/s SDU Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

41

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category II) – Second Prize

4.       

Caper Travel Company (P) Ltd, New Delhi

42

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category II) – Third Prize

 

Minar Travels (India) Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

43

Travel Agents Inbound Tour Operator – (Category III) – First Prize

 

Yatra Online Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

44

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category III) – Second Prize

 

GB Morrison Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

45

Travel Agents Inbound Tour Operator – (Category III) – Third Prize

 

Top Travel & Tours Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

46

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category IV) – First Prize

5.       

Travelite (India), New Delhi

47

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category IV) – Second Prize

6.       

Midtown Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

48

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category IV) – Third Prize

7.       

Erco Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

49

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category V) – First Prize

8.       

Uni Crystal Holidays, New Delhi

50

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category V) – Second Prize

9.       

Adventure World (India) PvtLtd, New Delhi

51

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category V) – Third Prize

 

Razdan Holidays, New Delhi

52

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category VI) – First Prize

 

Great India Tour Company,Thiruvananthapuram

53

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category VI) – Second Prize

First Tour India Pvt Ltd,Gurgaon

54

Travel Agents / Inbound Tour Operator – (Category VI) – Third Prize

 

Hi-Life tour & Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

55

1.      Tourist Transport Operator – (Category I) – First Prize

2.       

Parveen Travels Pvt Ltd, Chennai

56

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category II) – Second Prize

3.       

KTC (India) Pvt Ltd

57

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category I) – Third Prize

4.       

Bakshi Transport Services PvtLtd

58

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category II) – First Prize

5.       

Ex Soldier Tourist Taxi Service, New Delhi

59

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category II) – Second Prize

6.       

Alwar Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi

60

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category III) – First Prize

7.       

Bal Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi

61

Tourist Transport Operator – (Category III) – Second Prize

8.       

Shreya Travels, Nagpur, Maharashtra

62

Domestic Tour Operators (Rest of India) – First Prize

9.       

Yatra Online Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

63

Domestic Tour Operators (Rest of India) – Second Prize

 

Southern Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

64

Domestic Tour Operators (Rest of India) – Third Prize

 

Heat Travels & Tours, Siliguri

65

Domestic Tour Operators (North East Region including Sikkim)

 

Heat Travels & Tours, Siliguri

66

Domestic Tour Operators (Jammu and Kashmir)

 

Yatra Online Pvt Ltd

67

Adventure Tour Operator

 

Kash’ Venture Travels Pvt Ltd (KVT), New Delhi

 

68

Best MICE Operator

 

Creative Travel Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

 

69

Best Hotel (Five Star Deluxe)

 

Taj Lake Palace, Udaipur

70

Best Hotel (Five Star)

 

Kumarakom Lake Resort,Kottayam

 

71

Best Hotel (Four Star)

 

Vivanta by Taj – Kumarakom

 

72

Best Hotel (Three Star)

 

Brunton Boatyard, Kochi

73

Best Hotel (Two Star)

 

Red Fox Hotel, Delhi

74

Best Heritage Hotel (Heritage Grand)

 

Fateh Prakash Palace - Heritage Grand

75

Best Heritage Hotel (Basic)

 

Gajner Palace, Bikaner

76

Best Eco Friendly Hotel

 

ITC Maurya, New Delhi

77

Hotel providing best facilities for the differently- abled guests

 

The Lalit, New Delhi

78

Best Standalone Convention Centre

 

Leonia International Centre for Exhibition & Convention, Hyderabad

 

79

Best Hotel Based Convention/Meeting Venue

 

Jaypee Palace Hotel & International Convention Centre, Agra

80

Best Chef (4 to 5 Star Deluxe Hotels and Heritage Grand and Classic Hotels) – Joint Winner

 

1.    ShriRamasamy Selvaraju

2.    ShriRajan Loomba

 

81

Best Chef (1 to 3 Star, Heritage Basic & Standalone Restaurant)

 

ShriSuman Sharma

Corporate Chef – Eagle Group

82

Best Lady Chef - Joint Winner

 

Ms. Arti Thapa

 

 

Prev Next
Anantara Kihavah Villas
varuval PAsta
Verdure Pizza
Italian Ingredients & Food
Copa Giant Banana Split
Yogurt & Veggie Sandwich
The St. Regis Macao, Cotai Central in Macau
The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts
Taj Palace, New Delhi
The Colonnade
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Prev Next
V Resorts Sattal
The King of Thali
Scrumptious Macao Getaway Package
My Fortune Dining
Estrellita's - Zomato
Vivanta by Taj – Guwahati, Assam.  Seven wonders in one cool spot
 Oaks Neemrana
Shangri-La Hotel, Bengaluru
The Venetian® Macao
Leisure Inn Grand Chanakya, Jaipur
soba noodles at Foodhall
Jakson Hospitality, Maharashtra
Ice Cream Sundae with crushed coffee meringue and strawberry suace
Mercure Hyderabad KCP - Superior Room
Nawabsahabka Sunday Brunch’ - The Golkonda Hotel